DocketNumber: [No. 11, January Term, 1935.]
[…] The injury to the plaintiff resulted from the burning effect of chemicals discharged from the broken pipe. It is alleged in the declaration that the accident was caused by negligence of the defendant owners, through their officers, agents and servants, in the manner in which the hoisting operation was conducted. The suit is specifically brought under section 33 of the Merchant Marine Act 1920 (U.S. Code, title 46, sec. 688 [46 U.S. Code Ann. sec. 688]), which provides:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such action shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located."