DocketNumber: 81, Sept. Term, 1996
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.73(l)(a) (West 1997) (in most civil actions, "the total amount of punitive damages awarded to a claimant may not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages. ...”); 111. Rev.Stat. Ch. 735, Para. 2-1115.05(a) (1997 Cum.Supp.), ("In all cases on account of bodily injury, or physical damage to property based on negligence, or product liability .... [tjhe amount of punitive damages that may be awarded ... shall not exceed 3 times the amount [of] ... economic damages”); Ind.Code Ann. § 34-4-34-4 (West Cum.Supp. 1997) ("A punitive damage award may not [exceed] the greater of . . . [t]hree times the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the action or [flifty thousand dollars”); Nev.Rev.Stat. Ann § 42.005(l)(a) (Michie 1996) ("Except as otherwise provided ... an award of ... punitive damages ... may not exceed [t]hree times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff .. . ”). (Cont.)