DocketNumber: 81, Sept. Term, 1996
[…] Gilmer, 131 U.S. 22, 28-30, 9 S.Ct. 696, 698-699, 33 L.Ed. 110,113-114 (1889).
Interestingly, the Supreme Court’s position is not based upon the first clause of the Seventh Amendment which states that “the right of trial by jury shall be preserved,” but is grounded upon the second clause which states that “no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise re-examined in any Court....” Gasperini v. Center For Humanities, Inc., supra, 518 U.S. at 432, 116 S.Ct. at 2222, 135 L.Ed.2d at 677. The second paragraph of Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, stating that the “right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings ... shall be inviolably preserved,” is similar to the first clause of the Seventh Amendment. The Maryland Constitution contains no provi