DocketNumber: 81, Sept. Term, 1996
[…] . Caldor also argued that the amount of the punitive damages award was excessive, but we declined to address the issue. Caldor, Inc. v. Bowden, 330 Md. 632, 664, 625 A.2d 959, 974 (1993).
. The court’s apportionment was $116,500 for defamation, $117,000 for malicious prosecution, and $116,500 for false imprisonment.
. The jury also awarded punitive damages against three individuals employed by Caldor in its loss prevention and store security department. This part of the jury’s verdict was not challenged on appeal.
. The second paragraph of Article 23 states:
"The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars, shall be inviolably preserved.”
. The matter of Caldor’s conditional cross-appeal can be disposed of quickly. Caldor asserted in the Court of Special Appeals that a new