DocketNumber: 41-20
[…] Mahai did not properly challenge the postconviction court’s finding of fact that his trial counsel was unaware of his desire to file post-trial sentencing motions. We decline to delineate these arguments further because we hold that CJ § 12-202 is constitutional and therefore do not reach these issues. 15 Here, Mr. Mahai challenges the constitutionality of CJ § 12-202, which lists five statutory exceptions to the broad authority of this Court to grant a writ of certiorari “in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals” codified at CJ § 12-201. Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-201. CJ § 12-202 provides: A review by way of certiorari may not be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted: (1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding; (2) Leave to appeal from a refusal to issue a writ of habeas corpus sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail or the appropriate amount of bail; (3) Leave to appeal in an inmate grievance commission proceeding; (4) Leave to appeal from a final judgment entered following a plea of guilty in a circuit court; or (5) Leave to appeal from an order of a circuit court revoking probation. Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-202. This Court has interpreted the limitation to its jurisdiction in CJ § 12-202 to “relate[] only to the action of the Court of Special Appeals in granting or denying an application for leave to appeal.” Williams,292 Md. at 210