DocketNumber: 41-20
[…] As the State argues, “the Court of Special Appeals cannot deploy its [application for leave to appeal] docket to make law, much less declare the law of the case in a manner that competes with this Court’s preeminence as the highest court of the State.” We agree and accordingly do not find support in Ex parte France for Mr. Mahai’s plain language interpretation of CJ § 12-202. 5 CJ § 12-201 provides: Except as provided in § 12-202 of this subtitle, in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans’ court or the Maryland Tax Court, any party, including the State, may file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding. The petition may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described in this section, the Court of Appeals also may issue the writ of certiorari on its own motion. Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-201. 23 Instead, we find persuasive the plain language analysis offered by the State.