DocketNumber: 41-20
[…] Id. at 518–19. Here, as the State correctly asserts, unlike the statute in Ex Parte France, CP § 7- 109(b) grants the Court of Special Appeals the power to “affirm, reverse, or modify” the lower court’s judgment in a postconviction proceeding only “[i]f the application for leave to appeal is granted[.]”4 As discussed supra, once an application for leave to appeal is granted, this Court has authority to review any decision on the merits—be it an affirmance, reversal, or modification of the lower court’s order—pursuant to the broad certiorari 4 CP § 7-109(b) provides in full: (b) (1) The application for leave to appeal shall be in the form set by the Maryland Rules. (2) If the Attorney General or a State’s Attorney states an intention to file an application for an appeal under this section, the court may: (i) stay the order; and (ii) set bail for the petitioner. (3) If the application for leave to appeal is granted: (i) the procedure for the appeal shall meet the requirements of the Maryland Rules; and (ii) the Court of Special Appeals may: 1. affirm, reverse, or modify the order appealed from; or 2. remand the case for further proceedings. (4) If the application for leave to appeal is denied, the order sought to be reviewed becomes final. Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), CP § 7-109(b). 22 powers granted to this Court in CJ § 12-201.5 See Jourdan,275 Md. at
506 n.4. However, if the application for leave to appeal is denied by the Court of Special Appeals, the order sought to be reviewed becomes final pursuant to CP § 7-109(b)(4). Put another way, it is as if no appeal were allowed by law. See Hernandez,344 Md. at