DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] As noted in the main text, to read into the railroad’s effort to meet its burden under federal regulatory law an intent to abandon its state law property interest in the right-of-way would create an irreconcilable dilemma for any railroad wishing to pursue an agreement under 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d).
. 49 U S.C. § 11901 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... an officer or agent of that carrier or a receiver, trustee, lessee, or agent of one of them, knowingly violating an order of the Commission under this subtide is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $5,000 for each violation. Liability under this subsection is incurred for each distinct violation. A separate violation occurs for each day the violation continues.”
49 U.S.C. § 11914 provides in pertinent part: