DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] See Norfolk and, Western Railway Company— Abandonment between St. Marys and Minster in Auglaize County, OH, 9 I.C.C.2d 1015, 1017 (1998); Missouri Pacific Railroad Company—Abandonment Exemption—in St. Louis
In addition to the need to comply with federal laws and regulations governing the cessation of railroad service and the potential abandonment of railroad property, Maryland law governs a railroad’s disposition of railroad corridor property that has been abandoned pursuant to the ICC process. Md. Code (1977, 1993 RepLVol.), Transportation Art., § 7-901. Section 7-901 covers “any railroad property owned or maintained by a railroad company ... [that] is or was subject to the Interstate Commerce Commission’s abandonment process.” Section 7-901(c) requires a railroad to notify the state of its intent to dispose of a corridor. That provision states in pertinent part:
“(c) Notice of sale or disposition—Required.—If a railroad company intends to sell or otherwise dispose of any railroad corridor property that is located in this State and for which the company has received permission from the Interstate Commerce Commission or other governmental agency with jurisdiction in the matter to abandon transportation services, the company shall notify the Secretary and the Administration of its intent to sell or otherwise dispose of the property.” (Emphasis in original and added).
The notification provisions of § 7-901 are intended to facilitate the state’s acquisition of abandoned railroad property. See § 7-901(b)(authorizing acquisition of railroad corridor property).