DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] 2.
Initially, we note what is obvious about the deed. The granting clause does not state that a piece of land is being conveyed nor does it provide any indication that an estate in fee simple was intended to be conveyed. The language “free and perpetual” sheds no light on whether a nonpossessory or possessory interest is being conveyed, since an estate in fee or an easement may be “free and perpetual.” See Md.Code (1974, 1996 Repl.Vol.), Real Property Art., § 4-105 (“[E]very grant or reservation of an easement passes or reserves an easement in perpetuity.”). Rather, the granting clause of the deed directly conveys a “right of way.” The appellees therefore have a high hurdle to overcome in order to demonstrate that the term right-of-way was used “in [the] unusual sense ... [ofj an absolute purchase of the fee-simple of lands.... ”