DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] No. 98-28, at 8 (1983) U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1983 at 112, 119)(upholding the Act as a legitimate exercise of congressional power and observing that “Congress intended ‘to preserve established railroad rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service, to protect rail transportation corridors, and to encourage energy efficient transportation use’ ”). The Maryland legislature has also recognized the public value of railroad rights-of-way. See Md.Code (1974, 1997 Repl.Vol.) Natural Resources Art., § 5-1010(a)(2)(“Abandoned railroad corridor property is a unique source of land corridors that are, in many cases, suitable for recreational trails.”); Md.Code (1977, 1993 RepLVol.), Transportation Art., § 7-901 (authorizing the state to acquire railroad corridor property). Thus, our holding furthers, rather than frustrates, legitimate state and federal policy interests.