DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] Rather, abandonment is delayed by at least ten days after notice of the abandonment order is published in the Federal Register to allow any “financially responsible person” to “offer to pay the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line.” 49 U.S.C. § 10905(c)-(d).
In the instant case, after the ICC authorized the railroad to abandon the Georgetown Branch, Laurel Sand & Gravel
In addition to the requirement of entertaining offers of financial assistance, the railroad was subject to the ICC’s broad authority to place conditions on regulatory abandonment. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903(b)(l)(A)(ii)(granting the ICC the power to approve abandonment “with modifications ... [and] conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity”)(emphasis added).