DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] In the instant case, after the ICC authorized the railroad to abandon the Georgetown Branch, Laurel Sand & Gravel
In addition to the requirement of entertaining offers of financial assistance, the railroad was subject to the ICC’s broad authority to place conditions on regulatory abandonment. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903(b)(l)(A)(ii)(granting the ICC the power to approve abandonment “with modifications ... [and] conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity”)(emphasis added). Under 49 U.S.C. § 10906, the Commission must make a determination of “whether the rail properties that are involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance are suitable for use for public purposes, including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation.” Should the Commission find the rail properties suitable for public purposes, “the properties may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under conditions provided in the order of the Commission.” Id. (emphasis added).