DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] In the instant case, the ICC issued a CITU.
. Furthermore, the application for regulatory abandonment should be read in the context of the statutory language requiring a railroad intending a sale pursuant to a rails-to-trails agreement to carry the burden of showing that abandonment is consistent with the public convenience and necessity standard. 49 U.S.C. § 10904(d)(l)("[T]he burden is on the person applying for the certificate [of abandonment or discontinuance] to prove that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.”) Thus, in an apparent effort to meet the burden, the railroad explained that the line "could not be operated profitably by B & O even in the event that rehabilitation were performed.”