DocketNumber: Misc. No. 24, Sept. Term, 1998
[…] A separate violation occurs each day a violation of section 11321(a) or 11342 of this title continues.”
. 49 U.S.C. § 10905 provides in pertinent part:
"(c) When the Commission finds under section 10903 of this title that the public convenience and necessity require or permit abandonment or discontinuance of a particular railroad line, it shall, concurrently with service of the decision upon the parties, publish the finding in*173 the Federal Register. Within 10 days following the publication, any person may offer to pay the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line. Such offer shall be filed concurrently with the Commission....
(d) If, within 15 days after the publication required in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission finds that—
(1) a financially responsible person (including a government authority) has offered financial assistance to enable the rail transportation to be continued over that part of the railroad line to be abandoned or over which all rail transportation is to be discontinued; and
(2) it is likely that that assistance would be equal to—
(A) the difference between the revenues attributable to that part of the railroad line and the avoidable cost of providing rail freight transportation on the line, plus a reasonable return on the value of the !ine; or
(B) the acquisition cost of that part of the railroad line;
the Commission shall postpone the issuance of a certificate authorizing abandonment or discontinuance in accordance with subsections
(e) and (f) of this section.
(e) If the carrier and a person offering financial assistance enter into an agreement which will provide continued rail service, the Commission shall postpone the issuance of the certificate for so long as the agreement, or an extension or modification of the agreement, is in effect. If (he carrier and a person offering to purchase a line enter into an agreement which will provide continued rail service, the Commission shall approve the transaction and dismiss the application for abandonment or discontinuance.