DocketNumber: No. 23
[…] Id. (citing Morris & Parker, supra, at 522-34).
. These states include Arkansas, Idaho, and Indiana, among others. See, e.g., Ark.Code Ann. § 5-2-310(b)(1), (b)(2)(A) (2006 & Supp.2011) (report after ten months and hearing after a “reasonable period of time,” but not more than one year of commitment); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-212(2) (2004) (ninety days and at court's discretion for an additional 180 days); Ind.Code Ann. § 35-36-3-3(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (six months).
. These states include the District of Columbia, among others. See, e.g., D.C.Code Ann. § 24-531.05(d)(1) (Supp.2012) ("[IJnpatient treatment may last no longer than the maximum possible sentence that the defendant could have received if convicted of the pending charges.”).
. Compare Colo.Rev.Stat.