DocketNumber: No. 23
[…] . For instance, in North Carolina prosecutors may “enter a dismissal with leave,” which "results in removal of the case from the docket of
. Unlike our CP § 3-107, the Florida statute gives courts the discretion not to dismiss the charges if "the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the time within which the defendant is expected to become competent to proceed.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 916.145 (West 2011 & Supp.2013). Furthermore, unlike CP § 3-107, the Florida statute expressly provides that "[t]he charges against the defendant are dismissed without prejudice to the state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future.” Id.
. There has been criticism of tying a defendant's charges or potential sentence to the length of permissible 1ST commitment. See, e.g., Grant H. Morris & J. Reid Meloy, Out of Mind?