DocketNumber: No. 23
[…] CP § 3-106(c) was also re-written to require courts to reconsider a defendant’s suitability for 1ST commitment, ie. that the defendant is incompetent, dangerous, and restorable, every year from the date of commitment, within 30 days after the filing of a motion by a party, or after receiving a report from the Health Department presenting new findings. If this examination reveals “that the defendant is incompetent and is not likely to become competent in the foreseeable future,” the 1ST commitment must end.
HB 795 also re-wrote CP § 3-107. It added a paragraph that mandates dismissal of charges upon expiration of requisite time periods. Namely, dismissal of charges is now required in a capital offense case involving an incompetent defendant after the expiration of ten years; “a felony or a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged,” and other offences after three years. CP § 3-107(a).
HB 795 maintained the language that was present in the statute since 1967 in paragraph (b) but changed it from discretionary to mandatory and added that a dismissal be “without prejudice”: “Whether or not the defendant is confined, if the court considers that resuming the criminal proceedings would be unjust because so much time has passed since the defendant was found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall dismiss the charge without prejudice.” CP § 3-107(b).
The parties draw different inferences from these statutory changes.