DocketNumber: No. 100
[…] Rather than acknowledge that the trial court did not enter a final conviction because it bound itself to strike the conviction and sentence, the majority refuses to enforce Delegate Alston’s expectations, as contained in the agreement and reiterated by the trial judge on the record. By doing so, the majority, introduces incongruence into our precedents, and effectively undermines the credibility of the plea bargaining regimen.
For the aforementioned reasons, I dissent.
Judges HARRELL and GREENE have authorized me to state that they join in this dissenting opinion.
. Article XV, Section 2 provides:
Any elected official of the State, or of a county or of a municipal corporation who during the elected official’s term of office is found guilty of any crime which is a felony, or which is a misdemeanor related to the elected official’s public duties and responsibilities and involves moral turpitude for which the penalty may be incarceration in any penal institution, shall be suspended by operation of law*135 without pay or benefits from the elective office. During and for the period of suspension of the elected official, the appropriate governing body and/or official authorized by law to fill any vacancy in the elective office shall appoint a person to temporarily fill the elective office, provided that if the elective office is one for which automatic succession is provided by law, then in such event the person entitled to succeed to the office shall temporarily fill the elective office. If the finding of guilt becomes a final conviction, after judicial review or otherwise, such elected official shall be removed from the elective office by operation of Law and the office shall be deemed vacant. If ■ the finding of guilt of the elected official is reversed or overturned, the elected official shall be reinstated by operation of Law to the elective office for the remainder, if any, of the elective term of office during which the elected official was so suspended or removed, and all pay and benefits shall be restored. Any elected official of the State, or of a county or of a municipal corporation who during the elected official's term of office enters a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to any crime which is a felony, or which is a misdemean- or related to the elected official's public duties and responsibilities and involves moral turpitude for which the penalty may be incarceration in any penal institution, shall be removed from the elective office by operation of Law and the office shall be deemed vacant.
When Delegate Alston was tried, Article XV, Section 2 provided no authority for her removal as a delegate.