DocketNumber: No. 64
[…] These situations are the ones in which PCIGC can investigate the facts behind a settlement agreement and properly challenge it. Had the General Assembly wanted to ensure that PCIGC was not bound by any settlement agreement, and could contest underlying claims upon any basis, it could have made this plain in the statute. See, e.g., Texas Insurance Code Ann. § 462.303(a) (West 2013) (“The association is not bound by ... a judgment, settlement, or release entered into by the insured or the impaired insurer.”). We see no indication from the statute or the legislative history available to us that this was the General Assembly’s intent.
The General Assembly reasonably permits PCIGC to contest a default judgment because it is obtained when one party fails to challenge a claim against it.