DocketNumber: No. 64
[…] Id. All direct property and casualty insurers in Maryland must be members of PCIGC in order to sell insurance within the state.
“The PCIGC statute serves to lessen the impact on Maryland residents insured by insurance companies that become insolvent. The coverage, however, is not absolute.” Med. Mut. Liab. Ins. Soc’y of Md. v. Goldstein, 388 Md. 299, 318, 879 A.2d 1025 (2005). PCIGC is liable “to the extent of the covered claims existing on or before the determination of insolvency.”
PCIGC has the power to investigate claims brought against the corporation, § 9-306(e)(l)(i), and “may review settlements, releases, and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine the extent to which the settlements, releases, and judgments may be properly contested.” § 9 — 306(e)(l)(ii). PCIGC must “adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the Corporation’s obligation” and is required to “deny all other claims.”
The plain language of § 9 — 306(e)(l)(ii) (“may review settlements”) clearly gives PCIGC the ability to review the settle