DocketNumber: No. 64
[…] At Respondents’ request, Shelby advanced an additional $7,500 on May 12, 2005, against a future payout on the claim in order to allow the family to pay for immediate medical expenses.
. Shelby later confirmed the arrangement in a letter and agreed to toll the statute of limitations pending court approval of the settlement. Respondents' attorney received a letter on June 14, 2006, regarding potential annuity plans and the tax benefits of annuities.
. Section 9-306(c) reads as follows: "The Corporation shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of the Corporation’s obligation on the covered claims and, to that extent, shall have the rights, duties, and obligations
. PCIGC argues that Shelby had no basis to conclude that the Lees were legally liable for the go-cart injury and, as a result, the claim should not have been covered by either the homeowner’s or umbrella insurance policy. Additionally, PCIGC notes that the umbrella policy excluded recreational vehicles and questions whether the go-cart qualified for coverage.
. The subtitle does not apply to life insurance, health insurance, mortgage guaranty insurance, annuities, insurance written on a surplus lines basis (under § 3-301, et seq.), insurance written by a risk retention group, or insurance written by an unauthorized insurer. § 9-303.
. PCIGC is also liable for claims arising within 30 days after the determination of insolvency, before the policy expiration date (if it is less than 30 days after the determination of insolvency), or before the insured replaces a policy or cancels it, if done within 30 days after the determination of insolvency. § 9 — 3 06(a) (1) (i) — (iii).
. (d) Covered claim. — (1) "Covered claim” means an insolvent insurer’s unpaid obligation, including an unearned premium:
(i) that: