DocketNumber: No. 64
[…] The Court’s reasons overlap at times with those advanced by the Circuit Court, but there are differences between them. Notably, the Court of Special Appeals would allow PCIGC to contest the underlying liability of a policy if PCIGC could prove the claim was not covered.
Despite differences in their reasoning, the Circuit Court and the Court of Special Appeals agreed that PCIGC bore the burden to prove one of the rationales for challenging the
PCIGC steps into the shoes of the insurer, but it does so at a particular moment in time, namely after a claim has been settled. See § 9-306(c) (“The Corporation ... shall have the rights, duties, and obligations that the insolvent insurer would have had if the insurer had not become insolvent”). This is significant because an insurer pre-settlement has options in handling a claim that change post-settlement. After the settlement, a party is more limited in the grounds it can assert to get out of the agreement. These grounds include fraud, duress, or mutual mistake.