DocketNumber: No. 64
[…] We agree with the conclusions reached by the Court of Special Appeals and our sister courts. The Insurance Article defines PCIGC’s responsibility for “covered claims,” not covered “occurrences.” Had the General Assembly wished to limit PCIGC’s responsibility to a single occurrence, even as to multiple policies, it could have done so within the plain language of the statute. For instance, Minnesota has a statute that indicates specifically that recovery on multiple policies is limited. See Minn.Stat. Ann. § 60C.09, subd. 3 (2013) (“Payment of a covered claim, whether upon a single policy or multiple policies of insurance, is limited to no more than $300,000.”). Maryland has no similar language in place.
The statute’s overall remedial purpose furthers our conclusion that the underlying insurance policy and the umbrella coverage constitute separate covered claims.