DocketNumber: No. 5
[…] Dr. Alizadeh argues, because § 5-109 is tied to the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, Md.Code (1974, 2013 RepLVol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 3-2A-01, et seq., which applies to wrongful death actions based on medical negligence as the “wrongful act,” and in light of the legislative history and language of § 5-109, that section should apply directly to a wrongful death action based on medical negligence.
We are not persuaded. The plain language of § 5-109 reads:
(a) An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.