DocketNumber: No. 5
[…] Carey-Canada, Inc., 432 So.2d 1231 (Ala.1983), and Baumgart v. Keene Bldg. Products Corp., 430 Pa.Super. 162, 633 A.2d 1189 (1993), aff'd, 542 Pa. 194, 666 A.2d 238 (1995), overruled on other grounds by Fine v. Checcio, 582 Pa. 253, 870 A.2d 850 (2005). North Carolina is an example of a jurisdiction with language that was altered significantly from the language of the English Lord Campbell’s Act. See Dunn v. Pac. Emp’rs Ins. Co., 332 N.C. 129, 418 S.E.2d 645, 646 (1992) (interpreting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-53(4) (1983), which reads, in pertinent part "whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of [North Carolina statutes of limitations applicable to certain other civil actions], no action for his death may be brought”).
. The court in German American Trust Co. v. Lafayette Box, Board and Paper Co., 52 Ind.App. 211, 98 N.E. 874 (1912), did not discuss the "if death had not ensued” language from Indiana's wrongful death statute directly, but relied on a decision in which it had done so the year before.