DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] (b)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted). Under40 C.F.R. § 122.23
(b)(2), a concentrated animal feeding operation, or CAFO, is an animal feeding operation that meets the definition of “Large CAFO” in40 C.F.R. § 122.23
(b)(4), meets the definition of “Medium CAFO” in40 C.F.R. § 122.23
(b)(6), or is designated as a concentrated animal feeding operation under40 C.F.R. § 122.23
(c), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he appropriate authority . . . may designate any AFO as a CAFO upon determining that it is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.” Under Code of with the potential to impose disproportionate negative environmental consequences[.]” The organizations observed that “[m]any of the lowest income areas of the state are found in the counties with the greatest concentration of [animal feeding operations]” and that “several of the