DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] . The court observed that Assateague’s policy arguments were not a basis for reversing the agency’s determination.Id.
The Appellate Court also addressed Assateague’s assertion that the 2009 General Permit violated the federal regulations governing water quality standards.Id. at 704
. Before the Appellate Court, Assateague framed its arguments as follows.Id.
at 704–05. First, Assateague argued that the 2009 General Permit violated the federal regulations because it authorized “new discharges” to impaired waters without demonstrating compliance with the requirements of40 C.F.R. § 122.4
(i), which prohibit the issuance of an NPDES permit to “a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.”Id. at 704