DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] EN § 1-606(c)(1)–(9).40 In a review for substantial evidence, we ask “whether a reasoning mind reasonably could have reached the factual conclusion the agency reached.” Anacostia Riverkeeper,447 Md. at 120
(quotations omitted). We accord deference to the agency’s fact finding and drawing of inferences when the record supports them. Id.; see also Mayor & Alderman of City of Annapolis v. Annapolis Waterfront Co.,284 Md. 383
, 399 (1979) (“The court may 40 EN § 1-606(c) provides: Any judicial review of a determination provided for in accordance with § 1- 601 of this subtitle or § 5-204 or § 16-204 of this article shall be limited to a record compiled by the Department or Board, consisting of: (1) Any permit or license application and any data submitted to the Department or Board in support of the application; (2) Any draft permit or license issued by the Department or Board; (3) Any notice or intent from the Department or Board to deny the application or to terminate the permit or license; (4) A statement or fact sheet explaining the basis for the determination by the Department or Board; (5) All documents referenced in the statement or fact sheet explaining the basis for the determination by the Department or Board; (6) All documents, except documents for which disclosure is precluded by law or that are subject to privilege, contained in the supporting file for any draft permit or license; (7) All comments submitted to the Department or Board during the public comment period, including comments made on the draft application; (8) Any tape or transcript of any public hearings held on the application; and (9) Any response to any comments submitted to the Department or Board. 47 not substitute its judgment on the question whether the inference drawn is the right one or whether a different inference would be better supported. The test is reasonableness, not rightness.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).