DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] The subtitle that is relevant here is Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article, which contains statutes concerning discharge permits. See EN §§ 9-322 to 9-333. Subtitle 4 of Title 4 of the Environment Article primarily contains statutes concerning oil. See EN §§ 4-406 to 4-411.1, 4-420. EN § 9-101 contains definitions that apply throughout Title 9 of the Environment Article. See EN § 9-101(a). Under EN § 9-101(b), “‘[d]ischarge’ means: (1) The addition, introduction, leaking, spilling, or emitting of a pollutant into the waters of this State; or (2) The placing of a pollutant in a location where the pollutant is likely to pollute.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). Under EN § 9-101(g), “‘[p]ollutant’ means: (1) Any waste or wastewater that is discharged from: (i) A publicly owned treatment works; or (ii) An industrial source; or (2) Any other liquid, gaseous, solid, or other substance that will pollute any waters of this State.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).