DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] The Department filed an answer to the petition and a conditional motion for leave to file a new principal brief, stating that it did not oppose the grant of the petition. Assateague filed a motion for leave to file a new brief.15 On June 3, 2022, this Court granted the petition and the motions. See Md. Dep’t of the Env’t v. Assateague Coastal Tr.,479 Md. 63
,276 A.3d 610
(2022). Standard of Review Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t (1984, 2021 Repl. Vol.) § 10-222(h)(3) generally concerns judicial review of a decision by an administrative agency, stating in pertinent part that a court may reverse such a decision where “any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision: . . . (iv) is affected by any [] error of law; (v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; . . . or (vii) is arbitrary or capricious.” (Paragraph breaks 15 When each party filed a motion to file a new brief in this Court, it had already filed a brief in the Appellate Court. - 23 - omitted).16 Clean Water Act and Federal Regulations In Md. Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper,447 Md. 88
, 96,134 A.3d 892