DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] EN § 9-302(c).20 As discussed below, the Legislature has codified some of the specific requirements for discharge permits, while also leaving considerable discretion in the Department to structure permits and determine whether they comply with federal and state law, as well as considerable discretion to promulgate rules and regulations to address other aspects of water pollution.21 See EN §§ 9-313, 9-324, 9-326. 20 The legislative policy of the Maryland water pollution control law, EN § 9-302(b), states: Because the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State, because pollution is a menace to public health and welfare, creates public nuisances, harms wildlife, fish and aquatic life, and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses of water, and because the problem of water pollution in this State is closely related to the problem of water pollution in adjoining states, it is the policy of this State: (1) To improve, conserve, and manage the quality of the waters of this State; (2) To protect, maintain, and improve the quality of the water for public supplies, propagation of wildlife, fish, and aquatic life, and domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses; (3) To provide that no waste is discharged into any waters of this State without first receiving necessary treatment or other corrective action to protect the legitimate beneficial uses of the waters of this State; (4) Through innovative and alternative methods of waste and wastewater treatment, to provide and promote prevention, abatement, and control of new or existing water pollution; and (5) To promote and encourage the use of reclaimed water in order to conserve water supplies, facilitate the indirect recharge of groundwater, and develop an alternative to discharging wastewater effluent to surface waters, thus pursuing the goal of the Clean Water Act to end the discharge of pollutants and meet the nutrient reduction goals of the Chesapeake Bay Agreement. 21 Maryland’s water pollution control law defines “pollution” as: 18 1. General Discharge Permit Overview Maryland law prohibits the “discharge [of] any pollutant into the waters of this State” unless authorized through a discharge permit issued by the Department.