DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] Although EN § 9-101(j) contains a definition of “solid waste,” neither that statute, EN § 1-101 (which contains definitions that apply throughout the Environment Article), nor EN § 9-301 (which contains definitions that apply throughout Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article) sets forth a definition of “waste.” That said, under COMAR 26.08.01.01B(98), “‘[w]aste’ means industrial waste and all other liquid, gaseous, solid, or other substances which will pollute any waters of this State.” EN § 9-302(a) and (b) set forth the purpose and legislative policy, respectively, of Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article. EN § 9-302(a) states that “[t]he purpose of this subtitle is to establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State.” EN § 9-302(b) sets forth the legislative policy of Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article as follows: Because the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State, because pollution is a menace to public health and welfare, creates public