DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] Consistently, COMAR 26.08.04.01B(1) states that “[a] person may not commit any of the following acts except as authorized by a discharge permit issued by the Department: []Except as provided in COMAR 26.08.02.09A(3) and Regulation .08 of this chapter, discharge into the waters of this State any waste or wastewater regardless of volume.” (Paragraph break omitted). EN § 9-323 sets forth a requirement for operators of concentrated animal feeding operations and other facilities to hold discharge permits. EN § 9-324(a) states that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water quality standards and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle.” - 29 - EN § 9-328(b) sets forth the conditions under which the Department may renew a discharge permit (as it did here), stating: Before a discharge permit expires, the Department may renew the discharge permit for another term: (1) After administrative review in accordance with the rules and