DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] See EN § 9-324(a) (stating that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water quality standards and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis added); EN § 9-326 (stating that “[t]he Department may make the issuance of a discharge permit contingent on any conditions the Department considers necessary to prevent violation of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis added). In addition to its permitting authority, the Legislature has also given the Department extensive regulatory and rulemaking authority.