DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] Assateague argued that the 2019 General Permit failed to comply with federal and state law because it did not include water quality based effluent 38 In 2009, the Legislature added a provision to EN § 1-601(e)(1), which states that: “Unless otherwise required by statute, a petition for a judicial review . . . shall be filed in the circuit court where the application for the permit states that the proposed activity will occur.” 2009 Md. Laws, ch. 651 (emphasis added).