DocketNumber: 11-22
[…] The problem is that it is not at all clear that the Department exercised its discretion in the first place to determine how to regulate ammonia emissions as water pollution through the Permit. A remand of the case would further the purpose of the water pollution control - 47 - statutes of Maryland “to establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State.” EN § 9-302(a). It would also honor the General Assembly’s express policy “[t]o improve, conserve, and manage the quality of the waters of this State” “[b]ecause the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State” and “because pollution is a menace to public health and welfare[.]” EN § 9-302(b)(1).