Judges: McSherry, Fowler, Briscoe, Boyd, Pearce, Schmucker
[…] And in sec. 565, speaking of the right of a Legislature of a State to tax its citizens, who are stockholders in a foreign corporation, upon their shares of stock, at their residence, he says: "This principle of law is based on the fact that shares of stock arepersonal property, and are distinct from the corporate property, franchises and capital stock." In Farrington v.Tennessee,
It is further objected that the Act in question violates section 33 of Article 3 of the Constitution of Maryland, which provides that "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by a general law;" since provision has been made by an existing general law for the taxation of shares of stock in the hands of the owners and to the owners, at their places of residence, while by this Act, all shares of stock in any corporations of Allegany County, are assessed and taxed in Allegany