Judges: McSherry, Fowler, Briscoe, Boyd, Pearce, Schmucker
[…] The Act of 1900 is an almost literal re-enactment of sec. 160 of Art. 1 of the Local Law of Allegany County, Code of 1860, which was before this Court in Alexander v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore,
We come now to the consideration of the constitutional objections urged to this Act. The first of these objections is that it is in violation of Art. 3, § 51, of the Constitution of Maryland which declares: "The personal property of residents in this State shall be subject to taxation in the county or city where the resident bona fide resides for the greater part of the year for which the tax may or shall be levied, and notelsewhere, except goods and chattels permanently located, which shall be taxed in the city or county where they are so located." We have already said that while "the situs of property of this kind, for the purpose of taxation, is ordinarily at the domicile of the owner, the Legislature has the power to fix a differentsitus, provided of course, there be no conflict with some provisions in the Constitution." Baldwin v.