DocketNumber: 107OAG074
[…] In our view, the answer is no. Although the Maryland Building Performance Standards do require fire sprinklers in those one- and two-family homes to which they apply, the General Assembly and the relevant regulatory agencies did not intend the Standards to apply to HUD- regulated manufactured homes.6 Given the absence of federal preemption, the General Assembly could, if it chose, require fire sprinklers in manufactured homes. Similarly, the Maryland Department of Labor could likely impose such a requirement under the broad authority delegated by PS § 12-305(d), which empowers DOL to “adopt regulations that relate to issues of construction or safety of manufactured homes for which a federal standard has not been established[.]”7 However, no current Maryland statute or regulation expressly mandates fire sprinklers in manufactured homes specifically. 6 You did not ask, and so we do not consider, whether State law would preempt a local mandate requiring installation of fire sprinklers in manufactured homes. 7 We