Judges: J. JOESPH CURRAN, JR.
[…] Less than a year after Kaczorowski, the case that emphasized the quest for legislative intent, the Court of Appeals wrote this: "We look to the statute itself as the primary source of legislative intent. A corollary to this rule is that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts may not insert or omit words to make a statute express intentions not evident in its original form." State v. In re Patrick A.,
Nothing in BR, § 11-804 provides guidance to the Commission about the factors that it is to consider when it is asked to approve this kind of contract. The section does provide, however, for an additional approval: "A contract with an out-of-state track under this section is subject to the approval of the group that represents a majority of the owners and trainers who race horses at that track and the group that represents a majority of the applicable breeders in this State." BR, § 11-804(e).
Other provisions of BR, § 11-804 deal with the time and place of betting on out-of-state races and the allocation of the proceeds of the betting. Specifically, BR, § 11-804(c) provides that betting may only occur:
(1) on a racing day when the Commission has authorized the licensee to hold racing; and
(2)(i) at the track of the licensee;
(ii) at any track where pari-mutuel betting on races on the racing program of the licensee for that day is authorized; or
(iii) at a satellite simulcast facility.
Regarding the allocation of betting proceeds, BR, § 11-804(d) provides that the "breakage and takeout for pari-mutuel betting under this section shall be computed in the way normally applicable to pari-mutuel betting on racing the licensee holds."3 Under BR, § 11-804(d)(2), the race track is to deduct State tax, "the amount to be paid under the contract to the out-of-state track," and "the cost of transmission."
The language of BR, § 11-804(b) is unambiguous. The term "a licensee," without modification, is used throughout BR Title 11, Subtitle 8 to mean any licensee.