Judges: J. JOESPH CURRAN, JR.
[…] BR, § 11-101(h).
Nor does any other terminology in BR, § 11-804(b) imply a prohibition against interstate cross-breed simulcasting. Although the term "race" is not defined, it is evidently a single instance of "racing," which is defined to include all of the forms of racing permitted in Maryland.4 Hence, the text unambiguously grants authority for any licensee, thoroughbred or harness, to simulcast any out-of-state race, thoroughbred or harness, if the Commission approves.
The cryptic reference to federal law in BR, § 11-804(a) — "the intent of this section is similar to that of the Interstate Horse Racing Act of 1978 . . ." — does not incorporate a prohibition on cross-breed simulcasting not otherwise expressed in the statutory text.