Judges: J. JOSEPH CURRAN, JR.
[…] The phrase "retroactively denies reimbursement" is not defined, but its meaning is evident from context. It is an action with two linked components: the carrier's decision to deny a provider's claim for a specific reason that purportedly justifies denial, under the contractual relationship between the provider and the carrier or, in the case of noncontractual providers, other applicable legal principles; and self-help action by the carrier to recoup the money previously paid, by reducing future reimbursements.
The first component of the meaning of "retroactive denial" is evidenced by IN, § 15-1008(b)(2)(i), which provides that: "A carrier that retroactively denies reimbursement to a health care provider . . . shall provide the health care provider with a written statement specifying the basis for the retroactive denial." The second component of the concept is evidenced by IN, § 15-1008(c), which provides that a carrier that fails to comply with the deadlines for retroactive denials "may not retroactively deny reimbursement or attempt in any manner to retroactively collect reimbursement already paid to a health care provider by reducing reimbursements currently owed to the health care provider, withholding future reimbursement, or in any other manner affecting the future reimbursement to the health care provider."