Citation Numbers: 82 Op. Att'y Gen. 8
[…] Did the Commission's activities in entering the tomb of Royal Governor Sir Lionel Copley require a permit?
Our opinion is as follows:
1. The Establishment Clause of the
2. Article
In light of our answer to your second question, we need not consider the third group of questions.
In general, the Commission's purpose "is to preserve and protect the archeological and historical record of Maryland's first colonial capital and to appropriately develop and use this historic and scenic site for the education, enjoyment, and general benefit of the public." ED, § 24-503(a). One of the Commission's particular purposes is to "enhance, where feasible, the . . . buildings that reflect and display the early colonial historic characteristics of the site." ED, § 24-503(b)(3). In an uncodified provision in Chapter 583, the General Assembly instructed the Commission to "[g]ive priority to the reconstruction of the first Roman Catholic Chapel in the English Colonies and . . . [r]equest the Historic St.