Judges: J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Attorney General
[…] The preamble further endorsed a prior study recommendation "that efforts be made to afford individuals with a mental disorder an opportunity to execute an advance directive for mental health services." In furtherance of this objective, the General Assembly enacted § 5-602.1, which confirms the right of a competent individual to make an advance directive "to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent," to designate "an agent to make mental health services decisions for the [individual]," or both. § 5-602.1(b) and (d)(1). Significantly, the statute authorizes an advance directive for mental health services to include "the identification of mental health professionals, programs, andfacilities that the [individual] would prefer to provide mental health services." § 5-602.1(d)(2) (emphasis added).4
Section 5-602.1(a) contains a definition of "mental health services," in the form of a cross-reference to the definition in §
C. Conclusion: Authority to Request Voluntary Admission