Judges: J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Attorney General
[…] Proper revocation of an advance directive would, of course, negate the agent's authority, not just about the proposed admission but in all other respects as well. A potentially difficult issue about revocation is the individual's capacity to do so. Under § 5-604, a "declarant" may revoke an advance directive either in writing or orally, under the procedures specified in that section.6 A declarant is "a competent individual who makes an advance directive while capable of making and communicating an informed decision." § 5-601(g). A "competent individual," in turn, means an adult or an emancipated minor "who has not been determined to be incapable of an informed decision." § 5-601(f).7 Thus, the revocation of an advance directive by an individual with a mental disorder must be respected unless the mental disorder has rendered the individual incapable of understanding the nature of the decision to revoke the prior selection of a health care