Judges: J. JOSEPH CURRAN, JR.
[…] 2. You need not waive fees solely because the requester lacks money to pay the fees. Each request for a fee waiver should be considered in light of the waiver standards in the PIA.
The PIA was enacted to provide the public a broad right of access to records maintained by State and local governments.Faulk v. State's Attorney for Harford County,
There are, of course, limits on the right of access granted by the PIA. One potential basis for denying inspection of case files in a State's Attorney's Office is SG § 10-618(f)(1)(i), which generally authorizes a custodian who "believes that inspection . . . would be contrary to the public interest . . . [to] deny inspection of . . . records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff."2