Citation Numbers: 82 Op. Att'y Gen. 15
[…] State v. Pratt,
The common law privilege has always been understood to be available to government agencies. See, e.g., Hearn v. Rhay,
The Maryland Public Information Act ("PIA") likewise recognizes the attorney-client privilege as a basis on which a government agency may withhold documents from public inspection. Under § 10-615(1) of the State Government ("SG") Article, Maryland Code, "a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if . . . by law, the public record is privileged or confidential." In addition, under SG, § 10-618(b), "a custodian may deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit." This somewhat awkward provision, adapted verbatim from the federal Freedom of Information Act, has long been held to incorporate the attorney-client privilege. See generally Annotation, Freedom ofInformation Act Exemption (
In sum, St.