Dear Honorable Jean W. Roesser
[…] RP § 11-103.
4 If the developer continued to control the other two units of the Master Condominium, the authority to terminate contracts under RP § 11-133 would not yet be effective. RP § 11-133 can only be invoked after the developer cedes control of the council of unit owners — an event for which the statute sets no deadline.
5 Because the Master Condominium council of unit owners is governed by Maryland corporation law, it would be subject to restrictions on approval of "interested director transactions." See RP § 11-109(d) (council "is subject to those provisions of Title 5, Subtitle 2 of the Corporations and Associations Article..."); Annotated Code of Maryland, Corporations and Associations Article ("CA"), § 5-201 (Maryland General Corporation Law generally applies to nonstock corporations); CA § 2-419
(conditions for approval of interested director transactions).