Dear Honorable Jean W. Roesser
[…] Similarly, a suggestion that a CCRC structured as a condominium would permit a resident to benefit from any increase in the unit's value would be misleading without some explanation of how the Master Condominium structure could affect and perhaps diminish that equity.
Of course, the contemplated development would also be subject to the statutes governing continuing care, which have their own disclosure standards. See Article 70B, §§ 7 through 23. Similar or additional disclosures could be required by the Department of Aging in the disclosure statement furnished to prospective CCRC residents. Id., § 11C(c)(22) (disclosure statement must include "material information concerning the facility or the provider as the Department requires...").
IV Conclusion