Citation Numbers: 88 Op. Att'y Gen. 156
[…] Birge v. Town of Easton,
2. Public General Law
The Legislature has provided two general grants of legislative authority in Article 23A of the Annotated Code of Maryland. Section 1 provides that "[t]he inhabitants of every incorporated municipality . . . constitute . . . a body corporate, and under the corporate name . . . may pass and adopt all ordinances, resolutions or bylaws necessary or proper to exercise the powers granted [under Article 23A] or elsewhere." Section 2(a) gives a municipal legislative body the general power "to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public general law, or . . . public local law as they may deem necessary . . ."; Section 2(b) enumerates ordinance-making powers ranging in subject matter from advertising to zoning.
Nothing in Article 23A specifically precludes legislation by initiative unless § 2 is considered an exclusive source of legislative power at the municipal level. To be sure, Article