DocketNumber: 106OAG111
[…] Rather, the phrase merely recognizes a general principle applicable to statutory definitions—that a particular law may supplant a general definition with its own, specific definition. Section 1-113’s definition therefore applies to a law that uses the term “newspaper” or “newspaper in general circulation” “[u]nless otherwise provided” in that law itself, which in turn means that a legislative body can change the default definition only if it has power to amend that other law. We also do not read § 9-107 of the Local Government Article—which grants St. Mary’s County the 112 [106 Op. Att’y authority to “provide for advertising, printing, and publishing of . . . laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations adopted by the county”—as authorizing the County to amend requirements on advertising in “newspapers” that are imposed by State law, including the criteria in GP § 1-113. On that understanding, the St.