DocketNumber: 106OAG111
[…] B. Redefining “Newspaper” Without a Public Hearing Having concluded that the St. Mary’s County Commissioners may adopt their own definition of “newspaper” in some limited circumstances, we turn to your second question, which asks whether the County Commissioners may do so without holding a public hearing under § 9-105 of the Local Government Article. Under LG § 9-105, the county commissioners of a commissioner county “may not adopt an act, an ordinance, or a resolution until 10 days after a public hearing has been held on the proposed act, ordinance, or resolution.” LG § 9-105(c)(1). The public hearing must be advertised for two weeks in advance of the hearing, in a newspaper in general circulation. Id. § 9-105(c)(2).