DocketNumber: 106OAG111
[…] Laws, ch. 284, § 9 (Revisor’s Note to Art. 1, § 28) (explaining that “the phrase ‘unless otherwise provided’ is added to note generally that, e.g., the law that requires publication may expressly define ‘newspaper’ to have another meaning” (emphasis added)). GP § 1- 113 no more authorizes commissioner counties to redefine “newspaper” in statutes enacted by the General Assembly than it authorizes them to delete a statutory “newspaper” publication requirement altogether. But that conclusion does not end our analysis, even as to State statutes; we must also consider whether LG § 9-107 delegates authority that GP § 1-113 does not. As noted above, that statute grants the St. Mary’s County Commissioners authority to “provide for advertising, printing, and publishing of . . . laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations adopted by the county.” LG § 9-107(c). 6 The question, then, is whether LG § 9-107(c) grants the St. Mary’s County Commissioners greater power over newspaper notice requirements than they would otherwise have, including the power to relax notice requirements imposed by the General Assembly.