DocketNumber: 106OAG111
[…] Patterson Letter, supra, at 1. That advice relied on GP § 1- 113’s use of the phrase “[u]nless otherwise provided,” and on charter home rule counties’ implied authority to make procedural rules governing the exercise of their powers. Id. 9 To acknowledge that distinction, the bill was amended to insert the phrase “for 9 The Express Powers Act, which delegates powers to home rule counties, also contains a provision similar to LG § 9-107, although the letter did not reference it. See LG § 10-308 (“A county may provide for advertising, printing, and publishing of county documents[.]”). In addition, the Constitution imposes a newspaper-publication requirement for proposed and amended “laws and ordinances” in charter home rule jurisdictions other than Baltimore City. Md. Const., Art.