DocketNumber: 106OAG111
[…] Mary’s County may redefine the term “newspaper” for purposes of laws enacted by the General Assembly. Section 1-113 of the General Provisions Article states that, “[u]nless otherwise provided,” it governs any “law, resolution, or court order, judgment, or decree that refers to publishing a legal advertisement or legal notice.” GP § 1-113(a) (emphasis added). Both public general laws and public local laws are therefore clearly within GP § 1-113’s scope.