DocketNumber: 107OAG117
[…] The annual tax or taxes required to be collected 5 Over the years since § 34’s adoption, voters have ratified other amendments to that section. In 1924, voters ratified an amendment that allowed the State to “rais[e] funds for the purpose of aiding or compensating . . . those citizens of the State who have served, with honor, their Country and State in time of War.” 1924 Md. Laws, ch. 327 (ratified Nov. 4, 1924).