DocketNumber: 107oag196
[…] With those principles in mind, we turn to your questions. 6 The Act contemplates that Prince George’s County will construct or renovate at least six public schools by entering into a public-private partnership agreement with a private entity. Md. Code Ann., Educ. (“ED”) § 4-126.1. The Financing Fund will also be used to fund Prince George’s County’s obligations under that public-private partnership agreement. See EC § 10-658(b)(3). 204 [107 Op. Att’y A. EC § 10-649(g) Deposits into the Financing Fund Your first question is whether “the funding mandated in [EC] § 10-649 can be reduced or re-allocated to another purpose by either the Governor or the General Assembly.” As we will explain, the Built to Learn Act’s requirement that “the Comptroller shall deposit” a specified amount from “the Education Trust Fund into the Supplemental Public School Construction Financing Fund” each year, EC § 10-649(g), establishes a mandatory appropriation for the public schools that is constitutionally protected from the Governor’s and the General Assembly’s ordinary budget powers.