DocketNumber: 105 OAG 094
[…] Regardless of whether the host fee is viewed as revenue-raising measure or a regulatory levy, therefore, LG § 10-317 does not authorize it. Similarly, under Title 11 of the Local Government Article, as with Title 10, there do not appear to be any provisions that would authorize a “host fee” for waste transfer facilities along the lines you describe in your request. See, e.g., LG § 11-401(f)(2) (allowing code counties to “set rates, fees, and assessments for water and sewerage services and benefits”); LG § 11-504 (allowing code counties to charge “a reasonable fee” for towing company licenses). 11 In reaction to Campbell, the General Assembly later expressly authorized municipalities to, with certain exceptions, “establish and collect reasonable fees and charges: (i) [f]or the franchises,