DocketNumber: 105 OAG 040
[…] Vernon Peabody campus, as well as the public property that is “immediately adjacent” to the campus, such as streets, sidewalks, and parking facilities. ED §§ 24-1201(c)(1), 24-1202(c)(2)(i)(2). In addition to that primary on-campus jurisdiction, the Act establishes a mechanism by which the Hopkins PD can obtain jurisdiction to operate beyond the defined “campus area.” ED § 24-1202(c)(2). Under that mechanism, the Hopkins PD may operate “within areas adjacent to the campus area” if (1) the University “receives a majority of support from the members of the relevant campus-adjacent communities,” and (2) the Baltimore City Council “approves a resolution affirming that the University has received the support required.” ED § 24-1202(c)(2)(i), (ii).