DocketNumber: 105 OAG 040
[…] See Hopkins Letter at 4 (“Before the [Hopkins PD’s] jurisdictional boundaries may be expanded beyond the ‘campus area,’ majority community support must 64 [105 Op. Att’y Finally, we note that the requirement that the University “receive[] a majority of support” from the members of the relevant campus-adjacent communities suggests that such support must be affirmatively demonstrated in some way, not based on an “opt-out” method that would measure only active opposition. Contra Hopkins Letter at 5 (suggesting that an opt-out method might be appropriate and citing Md. Code Ann., Alc. Bev. § 12-1508(b), which requires the denial of a liquor license application if “more than 50%” of real property owners or tenants “within 200 feet of the location described in the application oppose the issuing of the license”). Otherwise, the Act leaves the City Council with considerable discretion to decide whether, in its judgment, the process used by Hopkins has adequately gauged the support of the relevant campus-adjacent community areas.