DocketNumber: 105 OAG 040
[…] Senator Washington, we don’t want to be in any community that’s contiguous to us if they don’t want us there.Id. After the
hearing, the Committee suggested several amendments to the bill, which were adopted by the Senate without debate. See Amendments to S.B. 793 by the Jud. Proc. Comm.; 5 The so-called “Clery Act,” as interpreted by the U.S. Department of Education, requires institutions of higher education to annually disclose campus security policies and statistics on crimes occurring on campus and on public property immediately adjacent to the campus. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1)(F) and (f)(6)(A)(iv) (defining “public property” as “all public property that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution, such as a sidewalk, a street, other thoroughfare, or parking facility, and is adjacent to a facility owned or controlled by the institution if the facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to the institution’s educational purposes.”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 668.46(a) (defining “Clery geography” as including “[p]ublic property within or immediately adjacent to and accessible from the campus.”).