DocketNumber: 105 OAG 040
[…] Because some community associations cover large geographic areas, it is possible that some blocks within a community association will be adjacent to the campus area while others will not. It thus seems unlikely that the Legislature intended to force Hopkins to use the boundaries of community associations when deciding where to seek off- campus jurisdiction. To be sure, the Legislature recognized that the larger communities beyond the specific “campus-adjacent areas” proposed for Hopkins PD jurisdiction will have an interest in the University’s police department. See, e.g., ED § 24-1205 (explaining that the purpose of the University Police Accountability Board, which must be established in tandem with the establishment of the Hopkins PD, is to “[e]nable community members to share community concerns regarding the police department”); 2019 Md. Laws, ch. 25, § 3 (requiring the University, before executing the MOU with the BPD, to host at least two public forums to present the proposed MOU).