DocketNumber: 108OAG64
[…] Anthony G. Brown Attorney General of Maryland Rachel A. Simmonsen Assistant Attorney General Michael S. Steadman, Jr. Assistant Attorney General Patrick B. Hughes Chief Counsel, Opinions and Advice authority to adopt and enforce its own noise control law need not adopt and enforce that exemption; the only relevant restriction is that a local government may not enact more lenient noise control standards than those imposed by the State. See EN § 3-105(a) (making clear that State law “does not limit the power of a political subdivision to adopt noise control ordinances, rules, or regulations,” provided that any local law is not “less stringent than the [statewide] environmental noise standards, sound level limits, and noise control rules and regulations” (emphasis added)).