DocketNumber: 108OAG64
[…] Laws, ch. 360, § 1 (amending EN § 3-401). 30 We note that § 5-403 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which offers farmers some protection from nuisance actions, also does not prohibit local governments from enacting noise control laws that are more stringent than the statewide standards. Section 5-403 expressly provides that a farmer must comply “with applicable federal, State, and local health, environmental, zoning, and permit requirements” in order to be immune from suits for nuisance or “private action[s]” alleging that an agricultural operation “interferes . . . with the use or enjoyment of other property.”Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-403