DocketNumber: 2614-12
[…] The State contends that the circuit court properly denied appellant’s petition. It asserts that: (1) the evidence was not “‘newly discovered’ because it could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence prior to trial”; (2) the evidence was “merely impeaching and not exculpatory”; and (3) the evidence “does not give rise to a possibility of a different result in [appellant’s] trial.” A. Petition for Writ of Actual Innocence In 2009, the General Assembly enacted C.P. § 8-301, which permits a defendant to file a Petition for Writ of Actual Innocence. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Newly Discovered Evidence § 8-301. Petition for writ of actual innocence. (a) Grounds. — A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that: (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.[8] 8 Maryland Rule 4-331(c) provides, in relevant part, that a court may grant a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence if the motion is “filed within one year after the later of (A)