DocketNumber: 0333-13
[…] , 107-08 (1995). It requires that local governments in Maryland defend lawsuits resulting from torts committed by its officers and employees within the scope of employment. Cts. & Jud. Proc. §5-302(a). In order to maintain a civil action against a local government or its employees, an injured party must provide notice to the designated government official within 180 days of the injury. See Rios v. Montgomery County,157 Md. App. 462
, 480 (2004) (“Serving timely notice is essential to preserve a claimant’s right to file suit at any time during the limitations period.”); see also §5-304(b)(1). Courts and Judicial Proceedings §5- 304(b)-(c)(3)(i), the LGTCA’s notice requirement, provides: (b) Notice Required. – (1) Except as provided in subsections (a) and (d) of this section, an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury. (2) The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury. (c)(1) The notice required under this section shall be given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United -6- States Postal Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant. (2) Except as otherwise provided, if the defendant local government is a county, the notice required under this section shall be given to the county commissioners or county council of the defendant local government. (3) If the defendant local government is: (i) Baltimore City, the notice shall be given to the City Solicitor; . . . . (emphasis added). Recently, the Court of Appeals addressed whether a plaintiff had substantially complied with the notice requirement in Housing Authority of Baltimore City v. Woodland,2014 WL 1227566
(2014).