DocketNumber: 1598 Sept. Term, 2005
[…] Even if the procedure for getting additional evidence into the record had been followed here, courts generally refuse to consider after-enactment statements of legislative intent offered by legislators. See Kelly v. Marylanders for Sports Sanity, Inc., 310 Md. 437, 471 n. 18, 530 A.2d 245 (1987). We agree that this letter has no evidentiary value in this appeal. Written after the State Board's decision, it consists of irrelevant post hoc declarations of intent by four individual legislators who do not comprise a majority of the committee members.
[9] Educ. section 9-108 provides:
(a) Employees of a public charter school:
(1) Are public school employees, . . .
(2) Are employees of a public school employer . . . in the county in which the public charter school is located; and
(3) Shall have the rights granted under Title 6, Subtitles 4 and 5 of this article [governing organizations of certificated and non-certificated employees].
(b) If a collective bargaining agreement under Title 6, Subtitle 4 or Subtitle 5 of this article is already in existence in the county where a public charter school is located, the employee organization and the public charter school may mutually agree to negotiate amendments to the existing agreement to address the needs of the particular public charter school.
[10] Educ. section 9-106 provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a public charter school shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.