DocketNumber: 1598 Sept. Term, 2005
[…] Similarly, because the State Board's funding plan provides City Neighbors with special education funding in the amount of $2,123 per pupil for eligible students enrolled at City Neighbors, there would be no disparity between the funding for special education students attending City Neighbors and special education students attending other public schools.
Section 9-104(b)(3) provides:
If the county board denies an application to establish a public charter school and the State Board reverses the decision, the State Board may direct the county board to grant a charter and shall mediate with the county board and the applicant to implement the charter.
The State Board interpreted and applied the 120 day statutory deadline in section 9-104(a)(4), in exercising authority under section 9-104(b)(3) to require completion of the charter agreements. The State Board concluded that,