DocketNumber: 1598 Sept. Term, 2005
[…] (3) Shall have the rights granted under Title 6, Subtitles 4 and 5 of this article [governing organizations of certificated and non-certificated employees].
(b) If a collective bargaining agreement under Title 6, Subtitle 4 or Subtitle 5 of this article is already in existence in the county where a public charter school is located, the employee organization and the public charter school may mutually agree to negotiate amendments to the existing agreement to address the needs of the particular public charter school.
[10] Educ. section 9-106 provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a public charter school shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.
(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a waiver of the requirements under subsection (a) of this section may be sought through an appeal to the State Board.
(c) A waiver may not be granted from provisions of law or regulation relating to:
(1) Audit requirements;
(2) The measurement of student academic achievement, including all assessments required for other public schools and other assessments mutually agreed upon by the public chartering authority and the school; or
(3) The health, safety, or civil rights of a student or an employee of the charter school.
[11] The court interpreted the Maryland Public Charter Schools Act to prohibit the State Board from granting the type of waivers at issue in that proceeding.
Rossville Vending MacHine Corp. v. Comptroller of Treasury ( 1993 )
Heritage Harbour, L.L.C. v. John J. Reynolds, Inc.