DocketNumber: 1598 Sept. Term, 2005
[…] [8] According to the City Board, the "Senate committee that studied and debated the charter school issue for numerous years before the Act was enacted recently made clear that the State Board's decision is contrary to legislative intent." In support of that contention, the City Board offers a July 20, 2005 letter signed by four of the eleven members of the Education Committee. The Charter Schools object to this letter. They point out that the letter was first presented to this Court, and therefore was not part of the administrative record. See SG § 10-222(f)(1)("judicial review of disputed issues of fact shall be confined to the record for judicial review supplemented by additional evidence taken pursuant to this section"). Even if the procedure for getting additional evidence into the record had been followed here, courts generally refuse to consider after-enactment statements of legislative intent offered by legislators. See Kelly v.