DocketNumber: 2096-13
[…] E. Wife’s Cross-Appeal Wife filed a cross-appeal in which she argues that the trial court erred when it used the wrong figure for alimony on the child support guidelines worksheet. Of course, in an “above-guidelines” case like this, the child support guidelines are advisory, and the trial court specifically (and correctly) recognized that it had discretion to set child support and, as courts often do in these situations, the court extrapolated a “possible child support level consistent with [Husband’s] high income.” See FL § 12-204(d) (“If the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the [basic child support obligation] schedule, the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.”) The court considered the children’s “economically privileged” circumstances in reaching an ultimate figure of $4,927 per month.