DocketNumber: 2288-19
[…] Significant to this appeal, the domestic violence statute now, and at the time of Mr. Morgan’s convictions, provides that an interim, temporary, or final protective order issued must state that a violation of the order may result in criminal charges and imprisonment, a fine, or both. FL § 4-508. And, as for punishments for violation of a protective order, FL § 4-509 states: (a) A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim protective order under § 4-504.1(c)(1), (2), (3), (4)(i), (7), or (8) of this subtitle, a temporary protective order under § 4-505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), or (viii) of this subtitle, or a final protective order under § 4- 506(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), or (f) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to: (1) for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both; and 10 (2) for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both. (b) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties provided under subsection (a)(2) of this section, a prior conviction under § 3-1508 of the Courts Article shall be considered a conviction under this section. (c) An officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person who the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an interim, temporary, or final protective order in effect at the time of the violation. (Emphasis supplied). We take from the evolution of the statute over the last 40 years that the statute’s primary purpose is to provide a civil remedy to victims of violence in interpersonal relationships.