DocketNumber: 2288-19
[…] Williams v. State,323 Md. 312
, 318 (1991). Thus, the required evidence test ultimately is a rule of statutory construction, and a legislature may, without violating the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy, “specifically authorize[] cumulative punishment under two statutes, regardless of whether those two statutes proscribe the ‘same’ conduct under” the required evidence test. Missouri v. Hunter,459 U.S. 359
, 368 (1983). Examples of such anti-merger statutes under Maryland law include CL § 3-601(e) (“A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.”) (child abuse), and CL § 3-602(d)(1) (same) (sexual abuse of a minor). 18 In applying the required evidence test to a multi-purpose criminal statute, which “embrac[es] different matters in the disjunctive,” we “must examine the alternative elements relevant to the case at hand.” Hallowell v.