DocketNumber: 948, September Term, 1982
[…] III. The Issues
A. The Statutory Presumption That the Arbitration Award is Presumed to be Correct
Appellant correctly observes that:
This case is the first occasion for this Court to consider the Maryland Health Care Malpractice Claims Statute, Maryland Code (1974, 1982 Cum. Supp.), Sections 3-2A-01 to 3-2A-09 of the Courts Article, particularly sub-section (d) of Section 3-2A-06, which provides:
(d) Admissibility of award; presumption of correctness. Unless vacated by the court pursuant to subsection (c), the arbitration award is admissible as evidence in the judicial proceeding. The award shall be presumed to be correct, and the burden is on the party rejecting it to prove that it is not correct.[3]
We hold that since the Health Claims Arbitration Panel found Suburban Hospital liable to the appellants for compensatory damages, the burden of proof on the issue of negligence shifted at trial to Suburban by virtue of sub-section (d) above.