DocketNumber: 1289-21
[…] Linz for negligence against Officer Chindblom would be governed by the Local Government Tort Claims Act (LGTCA), CJP §§ 5-301, et seq. The County is a “local government” within the meaning of the LGTCA. CJP § 5- 301(d)(1). As an employee of a local government, had Officer Chindblom been sued for negligence committed in the scope of his employment, the County would have been obligated to provide him a legal defense. CJP § 5-302(a). Any judgment for (…continued) negligent use of the motor vehicle while in government service or performing a task of benefit to the government. TA § 17-107(c) states that “[a]n owner or lessee of any motor vehicle registered [in Maryland] may not raise the defense of sovereign or governmental immunity as described under § 5-524 of” CJP. 3 compensatory damages entered against Officer Chindblom could not have been executed against him. CJP § 5-302(b)(1).