DocketNumber: 3146-18
[…] . Similarly, in Middleton v. State, an indictment charged the defendant with, among other things, murder in the first degree, using language in the short-form indictment set forth in Maryland Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), Section 2-208 of the Criminal Law Article (“CR”).6238 Md. App. 295
, 309 (2018). This Court found that “‘[u]nder this statutory formula, even though it spells out murder in the first degree, the accused may be convicted of murder in the first degree, of murder in the second 6 CR § 2-208, provides in relevant part: (a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states: “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”. 5 degree, or of manslaughter.’” Id. at 309–10 (quoting Hook v. State,315 Md. 25
, 32 n.11 (1989)). Here, in the case ending in 052, Mr.