DocketNumber: 3146-18
[…] App. at 302. He asserted that under CR § 3-202(a)(1),7 assault in the first degree was not a lesser-included offense of murder under the required evidence test because it is possible to commit murder without committing an assault. Id. at 303. We disagreed. Because Mr. Middleton was charged with murder under the language in the short-form indictment, he was charged, among other things, with murder in the second degree based on the specific intent to inflict grievous bodily harm. Id. at 310. We pointed out that “assault 7 CR § 3-202(a)(1) provides that “[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.” 7 in the first degree, under C[R] § 3-202(a)(1) is, under the required evidence test, a lesser-included offense of murder in the second degree, based upon the specific intent to inflict grievous bodily harm.” Id.