DocketNumber: No. 683
[…] When the State Assessor made his determination, WNA appealed to the Property Tax Assessment Appeal Board for Prince George’s County. MNCPPC alleged in its petition for declaratory judgment that WNA’s appeal to the Appeal Board constituted a breaeh of the above quoted clause of the lease.
Because the government of Prince George’s County believed, among other reasons, that it had “... a pecuniary
Md. Ann. Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 3-405 (a) (1) mandates that, “If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.”
The Court of Appeals, in Williams v. Moore, 215 Md. 181, 137 A. 2d 193 (1957), said the above quoted portion of what is now Courts Art. § 3-405 (a) (1)