DocketNumber: No. 98
[…] Like the plaintiffs in Crowder, the Thompkinses have not made a claim on the loan instrument or its proceeds. Instead, they seek statutory damages as a result of alleged violations of the SMLL. The basis for their claim is CL § 12-413. Their claims do not involve questions of who has the right to possess a note or to receive the note’s proceeds, which is the purview of § 3-306. CL § 3-306 is, therefore, inapplicable to the specific facts of this case.
Mountaineer contends that the Thompkinses’ claims are claims in recoupment and that CL § 3-305 is the statute that applies here. Section 3-305 states, in relevant part (emphasis added):
(a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is ... not subject to claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder.
By its plain meaning, CL § 3-305(a) applies only to actions to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument. The Official Comment to CL § 3-305 supports this conclusion.