DocketNumber: No. 1289
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANTS.
. An NMP is “a plan prepared ... by a certified nutrient management consultant to manage the amount, placement, timing, and application of animal waste, commercial fertilizer, sludge, or other plant nutrients to prevent pollution by transport of bioavailable nutrients and to maintain productivity.” Md.Code (1974, 2007 Repl.Vol., 2012 Supp.), § 8-801(c) of the Agriculture Article.
. Md.Code (1974, 2007 Repl.Vol.), § 8-801.1(b)(2) of the Agriculture Article provides:
(b) Filing with [the MDA],—(1) A summary of each nutrient management plan shall be filed and updated with the [MDA] at a time and in a form that the [MDA] requires by regulation.
(2) The [MDA] shall maintain a copy of each summary for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of the individual for whom the nutrient management plan was prepared.