DocketNumber: No. 1289
[…] I ...—Compliance Comments
* * *
and it is further:
ORDERED and DECLARED that, in redacting identifying information from [NMP] summaries or annual implementation reports, the [MDA] must redact the entries for name, address, signature, and unique identification number .... IT IS SO ORDERED.
(signature omitted)
Appellants noted a timely appeal.22
DISCUSSION
Whether The Circuit Court Erred In Permitting Disclosure of NMPs That Were Beyond Three Years While Ordering That The MDA Redact Specific Information.
The Water Quality Improvement Act, specifically Agrie. § 8-801.1(b)(2), provides:
(b) Filing with [the MDA],—(1) A summary of each [NMP] shall be filed and updated with the [MDA] at a time and in a form that the [MDA] requires by regulation.
(2) The [MDA] shall maintain a copy of each summary for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of the individual for whom the [NMP] was prepared.
The issue in the case at bar is whether the MDA must maintain NMP documents that are beyond three years to safeguard the general permit applicant’s identity in response to a Public Information Act request regarding disclosure of those NMPs.