DocketNumber: No. 427
[…] Bechtel was responsible for each project’s design, specifications, and construction, and the contract for work at the Dickerson and Chalk Point plants granted Bechtel “absolute control” of the projects.
Mr. Burns was diagnosed with mesothelioma in August of 2009 and, joined by his wife, brought suit against Bechtel and various other parties involved in the PEPCO construction projects on November 5, 2009. Bechtel moved for summary judgment on the ground that all claims against it were barred by CJ § 5-108, which provides repose for certain defendants from claims of “wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.”
Discussion
Standard of Review
Summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Md. Rule 2—501(f). Because we have the same information from the record and decide the same issues of law as the trial court, our review is de novo and takes the facts in a light most favorable to the non-moving party (here, appellant). Injured Workers’ Ins. Fund v. Orient Exp. Delivery Serv., Inc., 190 Md.App. 438, 451, 988 A.2d 1120 (2010) (citations omitted).
I.
Appellant first argues that Bechtel was excluded from repose by CJ § 5-108(d)(2)(i) because the firm was “in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred.” Specifically, appellant argues that Bechtel falls under subsection (d)(2)(i) because “Bechtel, by the very terms of its contracts and specifications, retained ‘complete’ and ‘absolute control’ over all aspects of the job sites in question.”