DocketNumber: No. 427
[…] R.G. Indus., Inc., 304 Md. 124, 133, 497 A.2d 1143 (1985), and there is no reason to presume that the General Assembly manifested any different intent with the statutory distinction in subsection (d)(2)(i). See Cutlip v.
Even if Bechtel had a sufficient possessory interest in the premises during their construction, appellant’s argument fails because it did not have that interest when the injury occurred. By the express terms of § 5-108(e), “[a] cause of action for an injury described in this section accrues when the injury or damage occurs.” And as the Court of Appeals explained in Hilliard & Bartko Joint Venture v.