DocketNumber: No. 1046
[…] . Appellant’s businesses had previously compiled these lists for Democratic Party candidates in Baltimore City and Prince George’s County.
. The indictment originally charged appellant with violations of the phantom section "16-201(1)(7),” but was later amended to charge appellant properly under EL § 16~201(a)(6).
. This subsection prohibits "conduct that results or has the intent to result in the denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race, color, or disability.”
. As noted in the description of appellant’s charges, EL § 13-602(a)(9) provides that "[a] person may not publish or distribute, or cause to be published or distributed, campaign material that violates” the authority line disclosure requirements of EL § 13-401, and § 13-602(b)(l) further provides that any “person” who does is guilty of a criminal misdemeanor.