DocketNumber: No. 1046
[…] . This subsection prohibits "conduct that results or has the intent to result in the denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race, color, or disability.”
. As noted in the description of appellant’s charges, EL § 13-602(a)(9) provides that "[a] person may not publish or distribute, or cause to be published or distributed, campaign material that violates” the authority line disclosure requirements of EL § 13-401, and § 13-602(b)(l) further provides that any “person” who does is guilty of a criminal misdemeanor. By contrast, EL § 16-201(a)(6) goes beyond mere failure to disclose the source of campaign funds and provides that a person may not "influence or attempt to influence a voter's decision whether to go to the polls to cast a vote through the use of force, fraud, threat, menace, intimidation, bribery, reward, or offer of reward!.]”
. We use this word loosely, as appellant’s brief referred only to "Md. Op. Att’y Gen. 110 (1995),” which we presume is 80 Md. Op. Att’y Gen. 110 (1995). At argument, counsel referred to “an Ohio case” but did