DocketNumber: 1741-21
[…] C. The Powers of Attorney Amy points to our opinion in Ibru v. Ibru, in support of her contention that she had standing to challenge the validity of Andrea’s powers of attorney, as amended.239 Md. App. 17
(2018). In Ibru, we addressed the meaning of ET § 17-103, which provides statutory standing to a broad class of persons to prevent abuses of power by agents appointed under a power of attorney. ET § 17-103; Ibru, 239 Md. App. at 42-44. ET § 17-103(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief: *** (4) The principal’s spouse, parent, or descendant; 19 (5) An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal; (Emphasis added). In Ibru, we concluded that ET § 17-103(a)(4) conferred standing on the principal’s son, Peter, based on a common-sense interpretation of the statute.