DocketNumber: 1460-17
[…] Id. The plaintiff attributed the charge to a “billing error.” Id. The court dismissed the plaintiff’s MCDCA claim stating that the MCDCA “is meant to proscribe certain methods of debt collection and is not a mechanism for attacking the validity of the debt itself.” Id. (emphasis in original). 14 contend that even if the circuit court correctly interpreted the statute, only some of the Homeowners’ claims challenged the validity of the underlying debt, while several claims challenged the methods of collection. CL § 14-202(8) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not … [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist[.]” Under CL § 1-201(b)(34), the definition of “right” includes “remedy.” “‘Remedy’ ‘means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.’” CL § 1-201(b)(32).