DocketNumber: No. 815
[…] DocketNumber: No. 815
Judges: Gilbert
Filed Date: 9/2/1982
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/10/2024
delivered the opinion of the Court.
The record reveals that a declaration was brought for the wrongful death of Edward Lee Morgan, who was shot to death by the appellant Roddy Sylvester Hayden. The litigation was titled "State of Maryland for the Benefit of Rose Elizabeth Wesner and Rose Elizabeth Wesner, Personal Representative of Edward Lee Morgan” versus the defendant-appellant. Mrs. Wesner is the mother of the decedent. The suit asserts that it is brought "pursuant to Title 3, Section 904 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland.”
Subsection (a) of § 3-904 provides:
"An action under this subtitle shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person.”
Notwithstanding how the case is titled, a jury in the Circuit Court for Charles County (Clark, J.) retürned a "Verdict in favor of the Plaintiff, Rose E. Wesner” for compensatory damages in the amount of $70,000, and a verdict in her favor, as personal representative, in the sum of $7,000.