DocketNumber: 0940-22
[…] Rule 14-208(b) and Wellington Co., Inc. Profit Sharing Plan & Tr. v. Shakiba,180 Md. App. 576
, 591 (2008)). 4 See Daughtry, 248 Md. App. at 615 (explaining that in 2014, the General Assembly enacted chapter 592 of the 2014 Laws of Maryland which added § 7-105.13 to the Real Property Article). Section 7-105.13 provided that “a motion for a deficiency judgment shall constitute the sole post-ratification remedy available to a secured party or party in interest for breach of a covenant contained in a deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that secures or is secured by owner-occupied residential property.” In 2019, Real Prop. § 7-105.13 was recodified as Real Prop. § 7-105.17. See Chapter 93, Laws of Maryland 2019. -5- requirements under Md. Rule 14-216(b)[5] to preserve that right of collection. There are two difficulties with this contention.