DocketNumber: 2096-18
[…] See In re Adoption of Cadence B.,417 Md. at
155- 56; In Re Adoption/Guardianship No. 3598,347 Md. at 311-12
. -16- DISCUSSION I. The Parties’ Contentions A. Meddings Meddings argues that the trial court should have found there were less restrictive alternatives to a guardianship. In his brief and at oral argument, Meddings asserted that Perkins has three alternatives at its disposal that are less restrictive than a guardianship: (1) the CRP, (2) a surrogate decision maker, and (3) an advance directive. According to Meddings, pursuant to E&T § 13-705(b), at trial, Perkins had to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Meddings “lack[ed] sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person,” and that “no less restricted intervention” to guardianship existed. Citing Spengler v. Sears, Robebuck & Co.,163 Md. App. 220
, cert. denied,389 Md. 126