DocketNumber: 2096-18
[…] Meddings asserts that despite Perkins’ protests that the CRP harms the patient- physician relationship, “guardianship can also be contentious and harm the doctor-patient 4 Specifically, HG § 10-708(b) provides: (b) Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except: (1) In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or (2) In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section. 5 MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708(j). 6 MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708(n)(1). 7 MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708 (n)(2)(i). 8 MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708(d), (e), and (l). -18- relationship,” because if a patient refuses treatment a doctor may seek consent “from other