DocketNumber: 2096-18
[…] Therefore, trying to get him to adopt one would be a futile exercise. Finally, regarding a surrogate decision-maker, consistent with HG § 5-605(d)(2), Perkins argues that a surrogate “may not authorize treatment for a mental disorder.” Having heard and considered these alternatives at trial, Perkins argues that the circuit court properly found by clear and convincing evidence that a guardian was the least restrictive alternative for Meddings. -22- II. ANALYSIS We begin our analysis with E&T § 13-705(a) which states that “[o]n petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person.”10 “Disabled person” is defined in E&T § 13-705(a) as an individual who “has been judged by a court to be unable to provide for the person’s daily needs sufficiently to protect the person’s health or safety for reasons listed in E&T § 13-705(b) of this title and … as a result of this inability