DocketNumber: 1407, September Term, 1980
[…] The jury awarded damages in the amount of the purchase price of the Granada plus interest from the date acceptance was revoked; it also awarded an additional $1200, representing the purchase price of the used Pinto bought to replace the Granada. The judge held that the Magnuson-Moss Act was not applicable and refused to award the buyers attorneys' fees. Appeals to this Court followed.
Md. Com. Law Code Ann. § 2-608 sets forth the circumstances under which a buyer may revoke his acceptance:[3]
"(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which *552 is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them."
See Lynx, Inc. v. Ordnance Products, 273 Md. 1, 14-17, 327 A.2d 502 (1974).