DocketNumber: Civ. Y-81-71
[…] However, neither has the plaintiff satisfied the standard for preliminary relief with regard to this issue. Thus, the motion for a preliminary injunction will be denied and the Court will reserve any ruling on this issue, pending a determination by the plaintiff as to whether or not he intends to pursue this litigation in light of the ruling of this Court today.
Once the Superintendent of the USNA determines that a midshipman should be discharged for unsatisfactory conduct, Section 6962 of Title 10 of the United States Code sets forth the procedures that must then be followed in order to effect such a discharge. The Superintendent is required to "submit to the Secretary of the Navy in writing a full report of the facts." 10 U.S.C. § 6962(a). The midshipman upon whom the report is made is then to "be given an opportunity to examine the report and submit a written statement thereon." 10 U.S.C. § 6962(b). At that point, the decision is to be made by the Secretary of the Navy under the following statutory guidelines:
"If the Secretary believes, on the basis of the report and statement, that the determination of the Superintendent ... is reasonable and well founded, he may discharge the midshipman from the Naval Academy and from the naval service."
10 U.S.C. § 6962(b). [Emphasis added].