Citation Numbers: 653 A.2d 902, 1995 Me. LEXIS 20
[…] The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 203(1)(A) (Supp.1994) provides:
A person is guilty of manslaughter if that person ... [r]ecklessly, or with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human being[.]
[2] Moontri was joined as a codefendant at the trial. He was convicted of intentional or knowing murder and depraved indifference murder, aggravated assault, criminal threatening with a dangerous weapon, and assault. We recently upheld the convictions in State v. Moontri, 649 A.2d 315 (Me.1994).
[3] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57 (1983) provides in pertinent part:
1. A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable as provided in this section.
2. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
C. He is an accomplice of such person in the commission of the crime, as provided in subsection 3.
3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime.