DocketNumber: Docket: BCD-17-459
[…] The types of state business taxes that are treated as state income taxes are those that are actually imposed on individuals rather than on entities. See, e.g., Califano,647 A.2d at 765
; Mathy, 483 S.E.2d at 802, 804. [¶26] Applying the internal consistency test, if all states had Maine’s tax statutes—including its statutes regarding the taxation of pass-through entities—there would be no disproportionate taxation of out-of-state income. See Wynne, 136 S. Ct. at 1803 & n.8; see also 36 M.R.S. § 5180 (2017) (providing that, for tax purposes, a limited liability company formed under Maine law “or qualified to do business in this State as a foreign limited liability company is classified as a partnership, unless classified otherwise for federal income tax purposes”); 36 M.R.S. § 5190 (2017) (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this Part.