DocketNumber: Docket: BCD-17-459
[…] ; Mathy, 483 S.E.2d at 802, 804. [¶26] Applying the internal consistency test, if all states had Maine’s tax statutes—including its statutes regarding the taxation of pass-through entities—there would be no disproportionate taxation of out-of-state income. See Wynne, 136 S. Ct. at 1803 & n.8; see also 36 M.R.S. § 5180 (2017) (providing that, for tax purposes, a limited liability company formed under Maine law “or qualified to do business in this State as a foreign limited liability company is classified as a partnership, unless classified otherwise for federal income tax purposes”); 36 M.R.S. § 5190 (2017) (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this Part. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the tax imposed by this Part only in their separate or individual capacities.”). 15 [¶27] The difficulty for the Goggins arises from New Hampshire’s unusual scheme of taxing a pass-through entity on its profits and enterprise value, making New Hampshire LLCs different entities for tax purposes than the LLCs of Maine.