Judges: Carter, McKusick, Mekusick, Nichols, Roberts, Wathen
[…] We have no occasion to review the Superior Court’s alternative ground for decision.
.For purposes of this litigation the parties now stipulate that the tax title of the Town of Frankfort was invalid.
. During the pendency of this action, Gertrude Allen, one of the two grantees in the 1952 deed and one of the two defendants originally named in the complaint, conveyed her interest in the Mountain Lot to Kermit Allen, who has been substituted for her as a defendant.
. 14 M.R.S.A. § 816 (1980) reads in pertinent part as follows:
No real or mixed action for the recovery of uncultivated lands or of any undivided fractional part thereof, situated in any place incorporated for any purpose, shall be commenced or maintained against any person, or entry made thereon, when such person or those under whom he claims have, continuously for the 20 years next prior to the commencement of such action or the making of such entry, claimed said lands or said undivided fractional part thereof under recorded deeds; and have, during said 20 years, paid all taxes assessed on said lands or on such undivided fractional part thereof; ... and have, during said 20 years, held such exclusive, peaceable, continuous and adverse possession thereof as comports with the ordinary management of such lands or of undivided fractional parts of such lands in this State.
(Emphasis added)
. See John Wallingford Fruit House, Inc. v. MacPherson, Me., 386 A.2d 332, 334 (1978).