Judges: Clifford, Dana, Glassman, Lipez, Roberts, Wathen
[…] (12) Execute a bail bond with sureties in such amount as is reasonably necessary to ensure the appearance of the defendant as required....
. 15 M.R.S.A. § 1028(1) provides in pertinent part:
1. By defendant in custody. Any defendant aggrieved by the refusal of a Judge of the District Court ... acting under section 1026 to authorize the defendant’s release on personal recognizance or on the execution of an unsecured appearance bond and who is in custody for that crime may petition the Superior Court for a de novo determination of that refusal.
. 15 M.R.S.A. § 1029(1)(A) provides in relevant part:
1. Petition for review. Any defendant in custody following a Harnish bail proceeding under section 1027 may petition for review as provided in this subsection.
A. If the Harnish bail proceeding was conducted in the District Court, the defendant may petition a Justice of the Superior Court for review under this section.
B. If the Harnish bail proceeding was conducted in the Superior Court, the defendant may petition a single Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court for review under this section.
. 15 M.R.S.A. § 1093(4) states in pertinent part:
4. Appeal. A defendant in custody as a result of an order [revoking preconviction bail] by the District Court may appeal to the Superior Court and a defendant in custody as a result of an order [revoking preconviction bail] by the Superior Court may appeal 'to a single Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court.
. The Order states:
Statutory authority for review of bail under 15 M.R.S.A. § 1026 [sic] is set forth in § 1029. That section provides for review by a single justice of the Supreme Judicial Court only when the Harnish bail proceeding was conducted in the Superior Court. In the instant case, the Harnish bail proceeding was conducted in the District Court and was reviewed by a Justice of the Superior Court.