Citation Numbers: 672 A.2d 82, 1996 Me. LEXIS 42
[…] A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages. Summary judgment, when appropriate, may be rendered against the moving party.
[2] Count V alleged a conspiracy between Detective McAlevey and Sheriff Bemis.
[3] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57(3) (1983) provides in pertinent part:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime. A person is an accomplice under this subsection to any crime the commission of which was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of his conduct; . . . .
[4] Rippett in her original complaint sued not only Detective McAlevey and Sheriff Bemis but the York County commissioners as well. On appeal, Rippett stated: